01.18.2024 Legal News
[…] [1] Clean Water Act Hazardous Substance Worst-Case Discharge Planning Regulations, 87 Fed. Reg. 17890 (proposed March 28, 2022) (to be codified at 40 C.F.R pt. 118).
[2] In this article, the term “facility” refers exclusively to non-transportation-related onshore facilities.
[3] CWA hazardous substances are listed at 40 C.F.R. § 116.4.
[4] Reportable Quantities are listed at 40 C.F.R. § 117.3.
[5] Acceptable methods for calculating distances to endpoints are provided in § 118.10(b).
[6] “Public Receptor” is defined in § 118.2 as “parks, recreational areas, docks, or other public spaces inhabited, occupied, or used by the public at any time where members of the public could be injured as a result of a worst-case discharge to navigable waters.”