News

 

09.29.2011 Williams Mullen Attorneys Named 2012 Best Lawyers in America
98 Williams Mullen attorneys in 55 categories have been named 2012 Best Lawyers in America. The recognized attorneys are:

David D. Addison
– Trusts & Estates Law

Farhad Aghdami
– Tax Law, Trusts & Estates Law

William A. Anderson II
– Environmental Law

Ralph L. Axselle, Jr.
– Government Relations Practice, Land Use & Zoning Law

R. Brian Ball
– Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law

William P. Barrett
– Employment Law-Management

William D. Bayliss
– Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar, Construction Litigation, Real Estate Litigation

Wyatt S. Beazley IV
- Corporate Law, Health Care Law

Paul Bliley
– Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency & Reorganization Law, Banking & Finance Litigation, Bankruptcy Litigation

George H. Bowles
- Commercial Litigation, Banking & Finance Litigation, Real Estate Litigation, Securities Litigation, Trusts & Estates Litigation

Daniel Lee Brawley
- Admiralty & Maritime Law, Commercial Litigation, Construction Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants

Stephen W. Burke
- Corporate Law

David C. Burton
- Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Labor & Employment Litigation

Charles L. Cabell
- Real Estate Litigation, Real Estate Law

James R. Cannon, Jr.
- International Trade & Finance Law

Matthew Cheek
- Real Estate Law

Donald H. Clark
- Commercial Litigation, Construction Litigation, Real Estate Litigation

Reuben G. Clark III
- Real Estate Law

Andrew M. Condlin
- Land Use & Zoning Law, Land Use & Zoning Litigation, Real Estate Law

David L. Dallas, Jr.
- Corporate Law, Venture Capital Law

Amos C. Dawson III
- Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation

Steven D. Delaney
- Real Estate Law, Real Estate Litigation

Patrick C. Devine, Jr.
- Corporate Law, Health Care Law

William F. Devine
- Commercial Litigation

Robert C. Dewar
- Mergers & Acquisitions Law

Joseph A. DiJulio
- Trusts & Estates Litigation, Trusts & Estates Law

Arlene J. Diosegy
- Health Care Law

Howard W. Dobbins
- Banking & Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law

David R. Dorton
- Banking & Finance Law, Real Estate Law

David Duval
- Real Estate Law

H. David Embree
- Real Estate Law

Calvin W. Fowler, Jr.
- Commercial Litigation, Banking & Finance Litigation, Mergers & Acquisitions Litigation

Thomas R. Frantz
- Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Tax Law, Trusts & Estates Law

W.F. Drewry Gallalee
– Personal Injury Litigation

J. Conrad Garcia
- Tax Law

Philip H. Goodpasture
– Entertainment Law-Music, Media Law

Howard E. Gordon
- Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

H. Mark Hamlet
- Commercial Litigation, Construction Litigation

Patrick R. Hanes
– Intellectual Property Litigation

Holmes P. Harden
- Banking & Finance Law, Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency & Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation

William W. Harrison, Jr.
– Public Finance Law

Eric A. Hauser
- Real Estate Law

A. Brooks Hock
- Real Estate Law

Lynn F. Jacob
- Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Labor & Employment Litigation

Reginald N. Jones
- Government Relations Practice

M. Keith Kapp
– Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Energy Law, Legal Malpractice Law-Defendants, Legal Malpractice Law-Plaintiffs

Monroe Kelly III
- Banking & Finance Law, Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency & Reorganization Law, Banking & Finance Litigation, Real Estate Law

Gilbert C. Laite III
- Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Banking & Finance Litigation, Construction Litigation, Real Estate Litigation, Railroad Law

Joseph H. Latchum, Jr.
- Real Estate Law

R. Hart Lee
- Public Finance Law

Randolph H. Lickey
- Corporate Law

Valerie Wagner Long
- Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law

Michael C. Lord
- Employment Law-Management, Labor & Employment Litigation

Catherine M. Marriott
- Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Channing J. Martin
- Environmental Law, Environmental Litigation

William R. Mauck, Jr.
- Construction Law, Construction Litigation

Thomas B. McVey
- International Trade & Finance Law

James V. Meath
- Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management

John M. Mercer
- Real Estate Law

Robert C. Miller
- Trusts & Estates Law

Craig L. Mytelka
– Copyright Law, Intellectual Property Litigation, Patent Litigation, Trademark Law

Douglas Nabhan
- Employment Law-Management, Labor & Employment Litigation

Charles B. Neely, Jr.
- Government Relations Practice, Litigation & Controversy-Tax

Eliot Norman
– Immigration Law

Robert C. Nusbaum
– Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Eminent Domain & Condemnation Law, Public Finance Law, Real Estate Law, Tax Law, Trusts & Estates Law

William L. Nusbaum
- Real Estate Law

William A. Old, Jr.
- Corporate Law, Tax Law

John M. Paris, Jr.
- Tax Law

David F. Paulson, Jr.
- Corporate Law

Robert D. Perrow
- Financial Services Regulation Law, Banking & Finance Litigation, Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy) Litigation

Craig L. Rascoe
- Tax Law

Sara Rafal
- Employment Law-Management, Labor & Employment Litigation

Robert F. Redmond, Jr.
– Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions-Defendants

Nancy S. Rendleman
- Litigation & Controversy-Tax

Lloyd M. Richardson
- Public Finance Law

Malcolm E. Ritsch, Jr.
- Health Care Law

Ronald R. Rogers
- Real Estate Law

John Russell
- Real Estate Law

Robert L. Samuel, Jr
. - Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants

Alexander P. Sands III
- Government Relations Practice

William H. Schwarzschild III
- Banking & Finance Law, Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency & Reorganization Law, Bankruptcy Litigation

C. Grigsby Scifres
- Banking & Finance Law, Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency & Reorganization Law

Elizabeth Davenport Scott
- Commercial Litigation, Trusts & Estates Litigation

Julious P. Smith
- Corporate Law, Trusts & Estates Law

Frederick T. Stant III
- Corporate Law

William L. Stauffer, Jr.
- Commercial Litigation, Banking & Finance Litigation, Real Estate Litigation

Charles L. Steel IV
- Litigation & Controversy-Tax, Tax Law

Maria S. Stefanis
- Tax Law

Evelyn M. Suarez
- International Trade & Finance Law

Albert J. Taylor, Jr.
- Corporate Law, Tax Law

Stephen G. Test
- Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Construction Litigation, Real Estate Litigation

Mark S. Thomas
- Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management

Sandy T. Tucker
– Franchise Law

John H. Turner III
- Trusts & Estates Law

John L. Walker III
- Commercial Litigation, Banking & Finance Litigation, Land Use & Zoning Litigation, Real Estate Litigation

Camden Webb
- Commercial Litigation

Wayne A. Whitham, Jr.
- Banking & Finance Law

Fielding L. Williams, Jr.
- Trusts & Estates Law

Begun in 1983, Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 41,000 attorneys cast almost 3.9 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice."