News

 

12.03.2012 Williams Mullen Attorneys Named 2012 Virginia “Legal Elite”

Williams Mullen is pleased to announce that the following attorneys have been named among the “Legal Elite” for 2012 by Virginia Business magazine. Virginia Business magazine asked lawyers throughout the Commonwealth to nominate attorneys in 15 practice categories.  Forty-eight Williams Mullen attorneys in Virginia were selected.


Special recognition was given to Mr. James Meath, who was named the state category winner for Labor & Employment.  Four Williams Mullen attorneys were also recognized in the “Young Lawyer Under 40” category.

 

The following Williams Mullen attorneys have been named 2012 "Legal Elite":


Farhad Aghdami, Taxes/Estates/Trusts/Elder Law

Ralph “Bill” Axselle, Jr., Legislative/Regulatory/Administrative

Brian Ball, Business Law

William Bayliss, Civil Litigation

Wyatt Beazley, IV, Health Law

Thomas Bergert, Intellectual Property

Greg Bishop, Business Law

Paul Bliley, Jr., Bankruptcy Law

Gray Broughton, Criminal Law

Turner Broughton, Young Lawyer (under 40)

Lynn Brugh, IV, Civil Litigation

W. Alexander Burnett, Young Lawyer (under 40)

David Burton, Labor/Employment

Adam Casagrande,  Civil Litigation

Andrew Condlin, Real Estate/Land Use

Robert Cox, Construction Law

David Dallas, Jr., Business Law

John S. Davis, Criminal Law

Patrick Devine, Jr., Health Law

Joseph Di Julio, Taxes/Estates/Trusts/Elder Law

Woody Fowler, Jr., Civil Litigation

Jonathan Frank, Real Estate/Land Use

Tom Frantz, Business Law

Heath Galloway, Labor/Employment

Conrad Garcia, Taxes/Estates/Trusts/Elder Law

Philip Goodpasture, Business Law

Howard Gordon, Real Estate/Land Use

Patrick Hanes, Appellate Law

Brooks Hock, Real Estate/ Land Use

Lynn  Jacob, Labor/Employment

Harold Johnson, Young Lawyer (under 40)

Reginald Jones, Legislative/Regulatory/Administrative

Joseph Latchum, Real Estate/Land Use

Lee Lester, Young Lawyer (under 40)

Valerie Wagner Long, Real Estate/Land Use

James Meath, Labor/Employment

John Mercer, Real Estate/Land Use

Jennifer Mullen, Real Estate/Land Use

Craig Mytelka, Intellectual Property

Doug Nabhan, Labor/Employment

Andy Nea, Jr., Legal Services/Pro Bono

Christine Piersall,  Taxes/Estates/Trusts/Elder Law

Joseph Pope,  Appellate Law

William Poynter, Intellectual Property

Sara Rafal, Labor/Employment

W. H. "Tracy" Schwarzschild, III, Bankruptcy

Stephen Test, Construction

Sandy Tucker, Alternative Dispute Resolution

John Walker, III, Civil Litigation

Charles Wall, Business Law