News

 

06.23.2010 DOL Expands FMLA Coverage to Include Leave to Care for Same Sex Couples' Children
06.23.2010
On June 22, 2010, the U.S. Department of Labor (“DOL”) issued an “Administrator’s Interpretation Letter" expanding the protections of the Family Medical Leave Act of 1993, 29 U.S.C. §§ 2601, et seq., (“FMLA”), to require employers who are subject to the FMLA to provide gay and lesbian employees unpaid time off to care for newborns or a non-adoptive, non-biological child with a serious health condition, a right that has been available to heterosexual employees for nearly two decades.

To continue reading, please click on the attached file.

Click here to join this mailing list or other mailing lists.