Between a Rock and a Hard Place: Elder Financial Abuse and the UCC
[…] The case is no outlier. Courts across the country have routinely declined to charge banks with a duty to protect elder customers from financial scams even when banks suspect fraud or customer incompetence. See, e.g., Napoli v. Scottrade, Inc., 259 N.C. App. 938, 814 S.E.2d 583 (2018); Abhyankar v. JPMorgan Chase, N.A., 2020 WL 4001661 (S.D.N.Y. July 15, 2020); Millare v. Bank of Am., N.A., 2022 WL 1843133 (C.D. Cal. Jan. 25, 2022).
Why is that? One reason is that the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) preempts common law principles that are inconsistent with its provisions. UCC § 1-103, Official Comment 2. Under the UCC, a bank faces liability for dishonoring a customer’s checks or rejecting a customer’s wire transfer instructions. See UCC § 4-402(a) (“a payor bank wrongfully dishonors an item if it dishonors an item that is properly payable”); § 4-401(a) (“An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank”); § 4A-212 (“If a receiving bank fails to accept a payment order that it is obliged by express agreement to accept, the bank is liable for