News

 

08.15.2016 100 Williams Mullen Attorneys Named 2017 Best Lawyers in America

100 lawyers in 56 practice areas from Williams Mullen were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© for 2017. Five attorneys were selected for the first time this year: John Davis (Appellate Practice), Brendan O’Toole (Commercial Litigation), Alex Burnett (Construction Law), Mary Katherine McGetrick (Real Estate Law) and Rick Matthews (Trademark Law).

In addition, nine attorneys were named “Lawyers of the Year” in their respective localities and practice areas. To view that list, click here.

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers® has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Best Lawyers lists are compiled based on an exhaustive peer-review evaluation. Over 83,000 leading attorneys globally are eligible to vote, and we have received more than 13 million votes to date on the legal abilities of other lawyers based on their specific practice areas around the world. For the 2017 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America©, 7.3 million votes were analyzed, which resulted in almost 55,000 leading lawyers being included in the new edition. Lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed; therefore inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice."

The recognized attorneys, by practice area, are:

Administrative/Regulatory Law

Robert D. Perrow

Appellate Practice

John Staige Davis V

Banking and Finance Law

David R. Dorton

Holmes P. Harden

Howard W. Dobbins

Matthew E. Cheek

Wayne A. Whitham, Jr.

William H. Schwarzschild III

Edmund D. Harllee

C. Grigsby Scifres

Monroe Kelly III

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Holmes P. Harden

Paul S. Bliley, Jr.

William H. Schwarzschild III

C. Grigsby Scifres

Joseph R. Mayes

Monroe Kelly III

Bet-the-Company Litigation

M. Keith Kapp

Stephen G. Test

Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

Gregory R. Bishop

Patrick O. Gottschalk

Commercial Litigation

William F. Devine

Camden R. Webb

Elizabeth Davenport Scott

Gilbert C. Laite III

John D. Burns

M. Keith Kapp

Brendan O'Toole

Calvin W. Fowler, Jr.

Charles E. James, Jr.

John L. Walker III

Turner A. Broughton

William D. Bayliss

Brian Cashmere

George H. Bowles

Stephen G. Test

William L. Stauffer, Jr.

Construction Law

Gilbert C. Laite III

William Alexander Burnett

Robert K. Cox

Stephen G. Test

Corporate Law

Robert C. Van Arnam

Craig L. Mytelka

David L. Dallas, Jr.

Patrick C. Devine, Jr.

Aaron G. Spencer

David F. Paulson, Jr.

J. Robert Tyler III

Theron M. VanDusen

Gregory R. Bishop

Howard W. Dobbins

Julious P. Smith, Jr.

Patrick O. Gottschalk

R. Brian Ball

Randolph H. Lickey

Wyatt S. Beazley IV

John M. Paris, Jr.

M. Nicole Williams

Stephen W. Burke

Thomas R. Frantz

Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Charles E. James, Jr.

Patrick R. Hanes

William D. Bayliss

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Marc E. Purintun

Employment Law – Management

Michael C. Lord

D. Earl Baggett

Douglas Nabhan

James V. Meath

Lynn F. Jacob

David C. Burton

Sara Rafal

Energy Law

M. Keith Kapp

Entertainment Law – Music

Phillip H. Goodpasture

Environmental Law

Ethan R. Ware

Phillip L. Conner

Amos C. Dawson III

Channing J. Martin

William A. Anderson II

Financial Services Regulation Law

Howard W. Dobbins

Robert D. Perrow

Government Relations Practice

Charles B. Neely, Jr.

Ralph L. Axselle, Jr.

Reginald N. Jones

Health Care Law

Patrick C. Devine, Jr.

Jamie Baskerville Martin

Malcolm E. Ritsch, Jr.

Wyatt S. Beazley IV

Lawrence R. Siegel

Immigration Law

Eliot Norman

International Trade and Finance Law

Thomas B. McVey

Labor Law – Management

Douglas Nabhan

James V. Meath

Laura D. Windsor

Lynn F. Jacob

David C. Burton

Land Use and Zoning Law

Valerie Wagner Long

Howard E. Gordon

Gilbert C. Laite III

Ralph L. Axselle, Jr.

Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants

M. Keith Kapp

Legal Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs

M. Keith Kapp

Leisure and Hospitality Law

Alexander C. Graham, Jr.

Litigation – Antitrust

M. Keith Kapp

Litigation – Banking and Finance

Gilbert C. Laite III

Holmes P. Harden

Calvin W. Fowler, Jr.

John L. Walker III

Paul S. Bliley, Jr.

Robert D. Perrow

Turner A. Broughton

George H. Bowles

Monroe Kelly III

William L. Stauffer, Jr.

Litigation – Bankruptcy

Holmes P. Harden

Paul S. Bliley, Jr.

William H. Schwarzschild III

Litigation – Construction

Gilbert C. Laite III

William D. Bayliss

Robert K. Cox

George H. Bowles

Stephen G. Test

Litigation – Environmental

Ethan R. Ware

Phillip L. Conner

Amos C. Dawson III

Channing J. Martin

Litigation – Intellectual Property

Robert C. Van Arnam

Patrick R. Hanes

Craig L. Mytelka

Litigation – Labor and Employment

Michael C. Lord

Douglas Nabhan

Laura D. Windsor

Lynn F. Jacob

David C. Burton

Sara Rafal

Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

John L. Walker III

Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions

Calvin W. Fowler, Jr.

Litigation – Patent

F. Michael Sajovec

Robert C. Van Arnam

Patrick R. Hanes

Craig L. Mytelka

Litigation – Real Estate

Gilbert C. Laite III

John L. Walker III

Steven D. Delaney

William D. Bayliss

George H. Bowles

Stephen G. Test

William L. Stauffer, Jr.

Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Robert D. Perrow

Litigation – Securities

George H. Bowles

Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Elizabeth Davenport Scott

W. Benjamin Pace

George H. Bowles

Litigation and Controversy – Tax

Charles B. Neely, Jr.

Nancy S. Rendleman

Media Law

Phillip H. Goodpasture

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Aaron G. Spencer

R. Brian Ball

Robert C. Dewar

Lawrence R. Siegel

Stephen W. Burke

Thomas R. Frantz

Patent Law

F. Michael Sajovec

Robert C. Van Arnam

Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

W.F. Drewry Gallalee

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Turner A. Broughton

W.F. Drewry Gallalee

Public Finance Law

William L. Nusbaum

William W. Harrison, Jr.

Railroad Law

Gilbert C. Laite III

Real Estate Law

Valerie Wagner Long

H. David Embree

Howard E. Gordon

Lawrence H. Bryant

William L. Nusbaum

David R. Dorton

Gilbert C. Laite III

Ronald R. Rogers

A. Brooks Hock

Allison T. Domson

Charles L. Cabell

John M. Mercer

Mary Katherine McGetrick

Matthew E. Cheek

Steven D. Delaney

Monroe Kelly III

Securities/Capital Markets Law

R. Brian Ball

Tax Law

Nancy S. Rendleman

Craig L. Rascoe

Farhad Aghdami

J. Conrad Garcia

James Phillip Head

John M. Paris, Jr.

Thomas R. Frantz

Trade Secrets Law

Craig L. Mytelka

Trademark Law

Richard Matthews

Craig L. Mytelka

Trusts and Estates Law

David D. Addison

Farhad Aghdami

Fielding L. Williams, Jr.

Julious P. Smith, Jr.

James Phillip Head

Thomas R. Frantz

Venture Capital Law

David L. Dallas, Jr.

Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Edward S. Schenk III