News

 

08.14.2017 113 Williams Mullen Attorneys Listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2018

Williams Mullen is pleased to announce that 113 lawyers in 61 practice areas were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America© for 2018. Of the 113 attorneys, 18 were selected for the first time by the publication and 10 were listed with an additional practice area this year.

In addition, nine attorneys were named “Lawyers of the Year” by Best Lawyers® in their respective localities and practice areas. To view that list, click here.

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become a well-regarded guide. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which attorneys cast votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers® is considered a singular honor.

More information about the Best Lawyers rankings, including the selection process, can be found here.

The recognized attorneys, by practice area, are:

Administrative/Regulatory Law

Robert D. “Bob” Perrow

Banking and Finance Law

C. Grigsby “Grig” Scifres

Edmund D. “Ed” Harllee

Holmes P. Harden

Howard W. Dobbins

Matthew E. Cheek

Monroe “Mike” Kelly, III

Scott H. Richter

Wayne A. “Whit” Whitham, Jr. (Lawyer of the Year – Richmond)

William H. “Tracy” Schwarzschild, III

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

C. Grigsby “Grig” Scifres

Holmes P. Harden

Joseph R. Mayes (Lawyer of the Year – Norfolk)

Monroe “Mike” Kelly, III

Paul S. “Chip” Bliley, Jr.

William H. “Tracy” Schwarzschild, III

Bet-the-Company Litigation

M. Keith Kapp

Stephen G. Test

Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

Gregory R. Bishop

Patrick O. Gottschalk

Commercial Litigation

Brendan D. O'Toole

J. Brian Cashmere

Calvin W. “Woody” Fowler, Jr.

Camden R. Webb

Charles E. “Chuck” James, Jr.

Elizabeth Davenport Scott

George H. Bowles

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite, III

John D. Burns

John L. Walker, III

M. Keith Kapp

Patrick R. Hanes

Stephen G. Test

Turner A. Broughton

William D. “Bill” Bayliss

William F. "Bill" Devine

Construction Law

Arnie B. Mason*

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite, III

Robert K. “Bob” Cox

W. Alexander Burnett

Stephen G. Test

Copyright Law

Robert C. Van Arnam (Lawyer of the Year – Raleigh)

Craig L. Mytelka

Corporate Compliance Law

Robert E. “Rob” Spicer, Jr.*

Corporate Governance Law

Craig L. Mytelka

Scott H. Richter

Corporate Law

Aaron G. Spencer

David F. Paulson, Jr.

David L. Dallas, Jr.

Elizabeth G. “Bitsy” Hester

Gregory R. Bishop

Howard W. Dobbins

J. Robert Tyler, III

John M. Paris, Jr.

Julious P. “Joey” Smith, Jr.

Patrick C. Devine, Jr.

Patrick O. Gottschalk

R. Brian Ball

Scott H. Richter

Stephen W. Burke

Theron M. VanDusen

Thomas R. Frantz

Wyatt S. Beazley, IV

Criminal Defense: General Practice

Charles E. “Chuck” James, Jr.

Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Charles E. “Chuck” James, Jr.

Patrick R. Hanes

William D. “Bill” Bayliss

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Marc E. Purintun

Employment Law – Management

D. Earl Baggett

David C. Burton

Douglas M. Nabhan

James V. Meath

Laura D. Windsor

Lynn F. Jacob

Michael C. Lord

Energy Law

M. Keith Kapp

Entertainment Law – Music

Phillip H. Goodpasture

Environmental Law

Amos C. Dawson, III

Channing J. Martin

Ethan R. Ware

Henry R. “Speaker” Pollard, V*

Jessica J.O. King*

Phillip L. Conner (Lawyer of the Year – Columbia)

William A. Anderson, II

Financial Services Regulation Law

Howard W. Dobbins

Robert D. “Bob” Perrow

Government Relations Practice

Charles B. “Chuck” Neely, Jr.

Katie W. Payne*

Ralph L. "Bill" Axselle, Jr.

Reginald N. "Reggie" Jones (Lawyer of the Year – Richmond)

Health Care Law

Dominic P. Madigan*

Jamie Baskerville Martin

Malcolm E. Ritsch, Jr.

Matthew M. Cobb*

Patrick C. Devine, Jr.

Wyatt S. Beazley, IV

Immigration Law

Eliot Norman

William J. “Bill” Benos*

International Trade and Finance Law

Thomas B. McVey

Labor Law – Management

David C. Burton

Douglas M. Nabhan

James V. Meath

Laura D. Windsor

Lynn F. Jacob

Land Use and Zoning Law

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite, III

Howard E. Gordon

T. Preston Lloyd, Jr.*

Ralph L. "Bill" Axselle, Jr. (Lawyer of the Year – Richmond)

Valerie Wagner Long

Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants

M. Keith Kapp

Legal Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs

M. Keith Kapp

Leisure and Hospitality Law

Alexander C. "Sandy" Graham, Jr.

Litigation – Antitrust

M. Keith Kapp

Litigation – Banking and Finance

Calvin W. “Woody” Fowler, Jr.

George H. Bowles

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite, III

Holmes P. Harden

John L. Walker,   III

Monroe “Mike” Kelly, III (Lawyer of the Year – Norfolk)

Paul S. “Chip” Bliley, Jr.

Robert D. “Bob” Perrow

Turner A. Broughton

Litigation – Bankruptcy

Holmes P. Harden

Paul S. “Chip” Bliley, Jr.

William H. “Tracy” Schwarzschild, III

Litigation – Construction

Arnie B. Mason*

J. Brian Cashmere

George H. Bowles

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite, III

Robert K. “Bob” Cox

Stephen G. Test

William D. “Bill” Bayliss

Litigation – Environmental

Amos C. Dawson, III

Channing J. Martin

Ethan R. Ware

Jessica J.O. King*

Phillip L. Conner

Litigation – Intellectual Property

M. Bruce Harper*

Craig L. Mytelka (Lawyer of the Year – Norfolk)

F. Michael Sajovec

Patrick R. Hanes

Robert C. Van Arnam

Litigation – Labor and Employment

David C. Burton

Douglas M. Nabhan

Edward S. Schenk, III

Laura D. Windsor

Lynn F. Jacob

Michael C. Lord

Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

John L. Walker, III

Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions

Calvin W. “Woody” Fowler, Jr.

Litigation – Patent

Craig L. Mytelka

F. Michael Sajovec

Patrick R. Hanes

Robert C. Van Arnam

Litigation – Real Estate

George H. Bowles

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite, III

John L. Walker, III

Stephen G. Test

Steven D. Delaney

William D. “Bill” Bayliss

Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Robert D. “Bob” Perrow

Litigation – Securities

George H. Bowles

Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Elizabeth Davenport Scott

George H. Bowles

W. Benjamin Pace

Litigation and Controversy – Tax

Charles B. “Chuck” Neely, Jr.

Nancy S. Rendleman

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Turner A. Broughton

Media Law

Phillip H. Goodpasture

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Aaron G. Spencer

Gregory R. Bishop

Lawrence R. "Larry" Siegel

R. Brian Ball

Robert C. “Bob” Dewar

Scott H. Richter

Stephen W. Burke

Thomas R. Frantz

Patent Law

F. Michael Sajovec

Robert C. Van Arnam

Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

W.F. Drewry “Drew” Gallalee

Product Liability Litigation – Defendants

Turner A. Broughton

W.F. Drewry “Drew” Gallalee

Public Finance Law

William L. “Bill” Nusbaum

William W. "Bill" Harrison, Jr.

Railroad Law

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite, III

Real Estate Law

A. Brooks Hock

Allison T. Domson

Alyssa C. Embree*

Charles L. Cabell

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite, III

Howard E. Gordon

John F. Faber, Jr.*

John M. Mercer

Jonathan A. Frank*

Lawrence H. “Larry” Bryant

Mary Katherine McGetrick

Matthew E. Cheek

Monroe “Mike” Kelly, III

Otto W. Konrad*

R. Joseph Noble*

Robert C. Lawson*

Ronald R. Rogers

Steven D. Delaney

Valerie Wagner Long

William L. “Bill” Nusbaum

Securities/Capital Markets Law

R. Brian Ball

Scott H. Richter

Securities Regulation

Scott H. Richter

Tax Law

Craig L. Rascoe

Farhad Aghdami (Lawyer of the Year – Richmond)

J. Conrad Garcia

James P. “Jim” Head

John M. Paris, Jr.

Nancy S. Rendleman

Thomas R. Frantz

Trade Secrets Law

Craig L. Mytelka

Trademark Law

Craig L. Mytelka

Richard T. “Rick” Matthews

Trusts and Estates Law

Christine N. Piersall*

Daniel J. Durst*

David D. Addison

Farhad Aghdami

Fielding L. Williams, Jr.

James P. “Jim” Head

Julious P. “Joey” Smith, Jr.

Thomas R. Frantz

Venture Capital Law

David L. Dallas, Jr.

Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Edward S. Schenk, III

* selected for the first time