News

Contact Us | 1-844-848-6547
 

08.18.2014 100 Williams Mullen Attorneys Named 2015 Best Lawyers in America

100 lawyers from Williams Mullen were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® for 2015.

Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become a well-regarded guide. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 36,000 attorneys cast almost 4.4 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor. Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”

The recognized attorneys, by practice area, are: 

Admiralty & Maritime Law
Daniel L. Brawley

Appellate Practice
Christopher G. Browning, Jr.

Banking & Finance Law
Matthew Cheek
Howard W. Dobbins
David R. Dorton
Holmes P. Harden
Edmund D. Harllee
Monroe Kelly III
Joseph H. Latchum, Jr.
William H. Schwarzschild III
C. Grigsby Scifres
Wayne A. Whitham, Jr.

Bankruptcy & Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency & Reorganization Law
Paul Bliley
Holmes P. Harden
Monroe Kelly III
Joseph Mayes
William H. Schwarzschild III
C. Grigsby Scifres

Bet-the-Company Litigation
M. Keith Kapp
Stephen G. Test

Commercial Litigation
William D. Bayliss
George H. Bowles
Daniel L. Brawley
Turner A. Broughton
John D. Burns
William F. Devine
Calvin W. Fowler, Jr.
Charles E. James, Jr.
M. Keith Kapp
Gilbert C. Laite III
Elizabeth Davenport Scott
William L. Stauffer, Jr.
Stephen G. Test
John L. Walker III
Camden R. Webb

Construction Law
Robert K. Cox
Gilbert C. Laite III
Stephen G. Test

Copyright Law
Craig L. Mytelka

Corporate Compliance Law
Robert C. Nusbaum

Corporate Governance Law 
Robert C. Nusbaum

Corporate Law 
R. Brian Ball
Wyatt S. Beazley IV
Gregory R. Bishop
Stephen W. Burke
David L. Dallas, Jr.
Patrick C. Devine, Jr.
Howard W. Dobbins
Thomas R. Frantz
Patrick O. Gottschalk
Randolph H. Lickey
Robert C. Nusbaum
John M. Paris, Jr.
David F. Paulson, Jr.
Julious P. Smith, Jr.
Thomas E. Snyder
Aaron G. Spencer
Albert J. Taylor, Jr.
J. Robert Tyler III
Theron M. VanDusen

Criminal Defense: White-Collar 
William D. Bayliss

Eminent Domain & Condemnation Law 
Robert C. Nusbaum

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law 
Catherine M. Marriott
Mark S. Thomas

Employment Law-Management 
David C. Burton
Lynn F. Jacob
Michael C. Lord
James V. Meath
Douglas Nabhan
Sara Rafal
Mark S. Thomas

Energy Law
M. Keith Kapp
William L. Nusbaum

Entertainment Law-Music 
Philip H. Goodpasture

Environmental Law 
William A. Anderson II
Amos C. Dawson III
Channing J. Martin

Financial Services Regulation Law 
Howard W. Dobbins
Robert D. Perrow

Franchise Law
Sandy T. Tucker

Government Relations Practice 
Ralph L. Axselle, Jr.
Reginald N. Jones
Charles B. Neely, Jr.

Health Care Law 
Wyatt S. Beazley IV
Patrick C. Devine, Jr.
Arlene J. Diosegy
Malcolm E. Ritsch, Jr.
Lawrence R. Siegel

Immigration Law 
Eliot Norman

International Trade & Finance Law 
Thomas B. McVey

Labor Law-Management
David C. Burton
Lynn F. Jacob
James V. Meath
Douglas Nabhan
Mark S. Thomas
Laura D. Windsor

Land Use & Zoning Law 
Ralph L. Axselle, Jr.
Howard E. Gordon
Gilbert C. Laite III
Valerie Wagner Long

Legal Malpractice Law-Defendants 
M. Keith Kapp

Legal Malpractice Law-Plaintiffs 
M. Keith Kapp

Litigation-Banking & Finance 
Paul Bliley
George H. Bowles
Calvin W. Fowler, Jr.
Holmes P. Harden
Monroe Kelly III
Gilbert C. Laite III
Robert D. Perrow
William L. Stauffer, Jr.
John L. Walker III

Litigation-Bankruptcy 
Paul Bliley
Holmes P. Harden
William H. Schwarzschild III

Litigation-Construction 
William D. Bayliss
George H. Bowles
Daniel L. Brawley
Robert K. Cox
Gilbert C. Laite III
Stephen G. Test

Litigation-Environmental 
Amos C. Dawson III
Channing J. Martin

Litigation-Intellectual Property
Patrick R. Hanes
Craig L. Mytelka

Litigation-Labor & Employment
David C. Burton
Lynn F. Jacob
Michael C. Lord
Douglas Nabhan
Sara Rafal

Litigation-Land Use & Zoning
John L. Walker III

Litigation-Mergers & Acquisitions
Calvin W. Fowler, Jr.

Litigation-Patent
Craig L. Mytelka
Robert C. Van Arnam

Litigation-Real Estate
William D. Bayliss
George H. Bowles
Steven D. Delaney
Gilbert C. Laite III
Williams L. Stauffer, Jr.
Stephen G. Test
John L. Walker III

Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
Robert D. Perrow

Litigation-Securities
George H. Bowles

Litigation-Trusts & Estates
George H. Bowles
Joseph A. Di Julio
Elizabeth Mason Horsley
Elizabeth Davenport Scott

Litigation & Controversy-Tax
Charles B. Neely, Jr.
Nancy S. Rendleman
Charles L. Steel IV

Media Law
Philip H. Goodpasture

Mergers & Acquisitions Law
R. Brian Ball
Stephen W. Burke
Robert C. Dewar
Thomas R. Frantz
Lawrence R. Siegel

Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants
Daniel L. Brawley
W.F. Drewry Gallalee
Robert L. Samuel, Jr.

Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
Turner A. Broughton

Public Finance Law
William W. Harrison, Jr.
R. Hart Lee
William L. Nusbaum

Railroad Law
Gilbert C. Laite III

Real Estate Law
Lawrence H. Bryant
Charles L. Cabell
Matthew Cheek
Reuben G. Clark III
Steven D. Delaney
Allison T. Domson
David R. Dorton
H. David Embree
Howard E. Gordon
Eric A. Hauser
A. Brooks Hock
Monroe Kelly III
Gilbert C. Laite III
Joseph H. Latchum, Jr.
Valerie Wagner Long
John M. Mercer
Robert C. Nusbaum
William L. Nusbaum
Ronald R. Rogers

Tax Law
Farhad Aghdami
Thomas R. Frantz
J. Conrad Garcia
Robert C. Nusbaum
John M. Paris, Jr.
Craig L. Rascoe
Nancy S. Rendleman
Charles L. Steel IV
Albert J. Taylor, Jr.

Trade Secrets Law
Craig L. Mytelka

Trademark Law
Craig L. Mytelka

Trusts & Estates
David D. Addison
Farhad Aghdami
Joseph A. Di Julio
Thomas R. Frantz
Robert C. Nusbaum
Julious P. Smith, Jr.
Fielding L. Williams, Jr.

Venture Capital Law
David L. Dallas, Jr.

 

More information about the Best Lawyers rankings, including the selection process, can be found here.

Contact Us | 1-844-848-6547