News

Contact Us | 1-844-848-6547
 

05.26.2017 32 Williams Mullen Attorneys, 12 Practice Areas Recognized by Chambers USA for 2017

Williams Mullen is pleased to announce that 32 of the firm’s attorneys and 12 of its practice areas received recognition in the 2017 edition of Chambers USA. Of the 32 included, Tom Bergert, Keith Kapp, Jessie King, Melisa Roy, Edward Schenk and Rob Tyler were recognized for the first time.

Chambers bases its rankings on market research into the strengths and reputations of U.S. attorneys and law firms. Interviews are conducted with clients and attorneys across the nation to enable Chambers to assess technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment and other valued qualities.

Williams Mullen’s 2017 Chambers attorney rankings, sorted by region, are as follows:

Virginia

William D. Bayliss – Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)

Paul S. “Chip” Bliley, Jr. – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)

Turner A. Broughton – Litigation: General Commercial (Band 2)

David C. Burton – Labor & Employment (Band 2)

Brian Cashmere – Construction (Band 3)

Robert K. Cox – Construction (Band 2)

Calvin W. “Woody” Fowler, Jr. – Litigation: General Commercial (Band 3)

Lynn F. Jacob – Labor & Employment (Band 2)

Channing J. Martin – Environment (Band 1)

Arnie B. Mason – Construction (Up and Coming)

James V. “Jim” Meath – Labor & Employment (Band 1)

Henry R. “Speaker” Pollard, V – Environment (Band 3)

Melisa A. Roy – Construction (Associates to Watch)

William H. “Tracy” Schwarzschild, III – Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 2)

Southern Virginia

Hon. Ralph L. “Bill” Axselle, Jr. – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Senior Statesmen)

Thomas F. Bergert – Intellectual Property (Band 3)

Gregory R. Bishop – Corporate/M&A (Band 2)

Thomas R. Frantz – Corporate/M&A (Band 2)

Howard E. Gordon – Real Estate (Band 2)

John M. Mercer – Real Estate (Band 2)

Craig L. Mytelka – Intellectual Property (Band 2)

North Carolina

Amos C. Dawson, III – Environment (Senior Statesmen)

M. Keith Kapp – Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)

Robert C. “Robby” Lawson – Real Estate (Band 2)

Michael C. Lord – Labor & Employment (Band 3)

David F. Paulson, Jr. – Corporate/M&A (Band 4)

Edward S. Schenk, III – Labor & Employment (Recognized Practitioner)

J. Robert “Rob” Tyler – Corporate/M&A (Recognized Practitioner)

Robert C. “Rob” Van Arnam – Intellectual Property (Band 2)

South Carolina

Phillip L. Conner – Environment (Band 2)

Jessica J.O. King – Environment (Band 2)

Ethan R. Ware – Environment (Band 2)

 

Williams Mullen’s 2017 Chambers Practice Area Rankings, by region, are as follows:

North Carolina

Corporate/M&A – Band 4

Intellectual Property – Band 3

Labor & Employment – Recognized Practitioner

Real Estate – Band 3

South Carolina

Environment – Band 2

Southern Virginia

Corporate/M&A – Band 2

Intellectual Property – Band 2

Real Estate – Band 2

Virginia

Construction – Band 1

Environment – Band 2

Labor & Employment – Band 3

Litigation: General Commercial – Band 3

For more information, visit www.chambersandpartners.com.

Contact Us | 1-844-848-6547