News

 

06.02.2022 39 Williams Mullen Attorneys, 14 Practice Areas Recognized in Chambers USA 2022

Williams Mullen is pleased to announce that 39 attorneys and 14 practice areas received recognition in the 2022 edition of Chambers USA. Williams Mullen’s attorneys and practice groups were recognized by clients and peers for the quality of their work and their client service numerous times in the guide.

Chambers bases its rankings on market research into the strengths and reputations of U.S. attorneys and law firms. Interviews are conducted with clients and attorneys across the nation to enable Chambers to assess technical legal ability, professional conduct, client service, commercial astuteness, diligence, commitment and other valued qualities.

Williams Mullen’s 2022 Chambers attorney rankings, sorted by region, are as follows:

Virginia

William D. “Bill” Bayliss – Litigation: General Commercial (Senior Statespeople)

Turner A. Broughton – Litigation: General Commercial (Band 1)

David C. Burton – Labor & Employment (Band 2)

Brian Cashmere – Construction (Band 2)

Robert K. “Bob” Cox – Construction (Band 1)

Brydon DeWitt - Employee Benefits (Band 2)

Calvin W. “Woody” Fowler, Jr. – Litigation: General Commercial (Eminent Practitioner)

Charles "Chuck" James - Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Band 2)

Channing J. Martin – Environment (Band 1)

Arnie B. Mason – Construction (Band 3)

Nona K. Massengill - Employee Benefits (Band 2)

Jennifer McLain McLemore - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)

Michael D. Mueller - Bankruptcy/Restructuring (Band 3)

Henry R. “Speaker” Pollard, V – Environment (Band 3)

Marc Purintun - Employee Benefits (Band 1)

Melisa A. Roy – Construction (Associates to Watch)

Liz Williamson – Environment (Band 3)

Laura D. Windsor – Labor & Employment (Band 3)

Southern Virginia

Thomas F. Bergert – Intellectual Property (Band 2)

Gregory R. Bishop – Corporate/M&A (Band 1)

Meagan J. Kalantar - Corporate/M&A (Up and Coming)

John M. Mercer – Real Estate (Band 2)

Craig L. Mytelka – Intellectual Property (Band 3)

John M. Paris, Jr. – Corporate/M&A (Band 3)

Edward T. White – Intellectual Property (Band 3)

North Carolina

Wes J. Camden - Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Band 1)

Amos C. Dawson, III – Environment (Senior Statespeople)

Thomas H. Johnson, Jr. – Real Estate: Zoning/Land Use (Band 2)

M. Keith Kapp – Litigation: General Commercial (Band 4)

Robert C. “Robby” Lawson – Real Estate (Band 3)

Michael C. Lord – Labor & Employment (Band 4)

Richard T. “Rick” Matthews – Intellectual Property (Band 3)

Ramona C. “Mona” O’Bryant – Environmental (Band 3)

David F. Paulson, Jr. – Corporate/M&A (Band 3)

Caitlin M. Poe - Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations (Up and Coming)

Michael Sajovec - Intellectual Property (Band 3)

Robert C. “Rob” Van Arnam – Intellectual Property (Band 1)

South Carolina

Jessica J.O. King – Environment (Band 2)

Ethan R. Ware – Environment (Band 1)

Williams Mullen’s 2021 Chambers Practice Area Rankings, by region, are as follows:

North Carolina

Banking & Finance – Band 5

Intellectual Property – Band 2

Real Estate – Band 3

Raleigh, Greensboro & Surrounds

Corporate/M&A – Band 3

South Carolina

Environment – Band 2

Southern Virginia

Corporate/M&A – Band 2

Intellectual Property – Band 2

Real Estate – Band 2

Virginia

Bankruptcy/Restructuring - Band 3

Construction – Band 2

Environment – Band 2

Labor & Employment – Band 2

Litigation: General Commercial – Band 2

Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations – Band 2

For more information on Williams Mullen’s rankings, click here