News

Contact Us | 1-844-848-6547
 

08.15.2019 119 Williams Mullen Attorneys Listed in 2020 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America©

Williams Mullen is pleased to announce that 119 lawyers in 67 practice areas were selected for inclusion in the 2020 edition of The Best Lawyers in America©.

Williams Mullen had the most lawyers listed as a firm in the state of Virginia (92). Seven practice areas also had the most lawyers in Virginia listed, including corporate (15), health care (6), banking and finance litigation (8), real estate litigation (4), mergers and acquisitions (7), real estate (21) and trusts and estates (8).

15 attorneys were also named “Lawyers of the Year” by Best Lawyers® in their respective localities and practice areas. To view that list, click here.

The recognized attorneys, by practice area, are:

Administrative/Regulatory Law

James Patrick Guy II

Jennifer A. Morgan

Robert D. “Bob” Perrow

Banking and Finance Law

C. Grigsby “Grig” Scifres

Edmund D. “Ed” Harllee

Holmes P. Harden

Matthew E. Cheek

Monroe “Mike” Kelly III

Scott H. Richter

William H. “Tracy” Schwarzschild III

Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law

C. Grigsby “Grig” Scifres

Holmes P. Harden

Jennifer M. McLemore

Joseph R. Mayes

Monroe “Mike” Kelly III

Paul S. “Chip” Bliley Jr.

William H. “Tracy” Schwarzschild III

Bet-the-Company Litigation

M. Keith Kapp

Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

Gregory R. Bishop

Patrick O. Gottschalk (Lawyer of the Year – Richmond)

Commercial Litigation

Brendan D. O'Toole

J. Brian Cashmere

Calvin W. “Woody” Fowler Jr.

Camden R. Webb

Charles E. “Chuck” James Jr.

Elizabeth Davenport Scott

George H. Bowles

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite III

John L. Walker III

Kelly C. Hanley

M. Keith Kapp

Patrick R. Hanes

Turner A. Broughton

W. Alexander Burnett

William D. “Bill” Bayliss

William F. “Bill” Devine

Communications Law

James Patrick Guy II

Construction Law

Arnie B. Mason

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite III

Robert K. “Bob” Cox

W. Alexander Burnett

Copyright Law

Craig L. Mytelka

Edward T. White

Robert C. Van Arnam

Corporate Compliance Law

Robert E. “Rob” Spicer Jr.

Corporate Governance Law

Scott H. Richter

Andrew W. White

Corporate Law

Aaron G. Spencer

Benjamin C. Crumpler*

David F. Paulson Jr.

David L. Dallas Jr. (Lawyer of the Year – Charlottesville)

David M. Lay

Douglas L. Sbertoli

Elizabeth G. “Bitsy” Hester

Gary D. LeClair

Gregory R. Bishop

John M. Paris Jr.

Julious P. “Joey” Smith Jr.

Patrick C. Devine Jr.

Patrick O. Gottschalk

Scott H. Richter

Stephen W. Burke

Theron M. “Tad” VanDusen

Thomas R. Frantz

Wyatt S. Beazley IV

Criminal Defense: General Practice

Charles E. “Chuck” James Jr.

Criminal Defense: White-Collar

Charles E. “Chuck” James Jr.

Patrick R. Hanes

Wes J. Camden

William D. “Bill” Bayliss

Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Marc E. Purintun

Employment Law – Management

D. Earl Baggett

David C. Burton

Douglas M. Nabhan

Edward S. Schenk III

Laura D. Windsor

Lynn F. Jacob

Michael C. Lord

Energy Law

James Patrick Guy II

M. Keith Kapp

Robert F. "Bob" Riley*

Energy Regulatory Law

James Patrick Guy II

Entertainment Law – Music

Phillip H. Goodpasture

Environmental Law

Amos C. Dawson III

Channing J. Martin

Ethan R. Ware

Henry R. “Speaker” Pollard V

Jessica J.O. King

Mona Cunningham O’Bryant (Lawyer of the Year – Raleigh)

Financial Services Regulation Law

Robert D. “Bob” Perrow

Government Relations Practice

Charles B. “Chuck” Neely Jr.

Richard A. “Rick” Zechini

Health Care Law

Jamie Baskerville Martin

Jeremy A. Ball*

Malcolm E. “Dick” Ritsch Jr.

Matthew M. Cobb

Patrick C. Devine Jr.

Wyatt S. Beazley IV

Immigration Law

William J. “Bill” Benos

Insurance Law

Laura D. Windsor

International Trade and Finance Law

Thomas B. McVey

Labor Law – Management

David C. Burton

Douglas M. Nabhan

Laura D. Windsor (Lawyer of the Year – Richmond)

Lynn F. Jacob

Land Use and Zoning Law

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite III

Howard E. Gordon

T. Preston Lloyd Jr.

Valerie Wagner Long

Legal Malpractice Law – Defendants

M. Keith Kapp

Legal Malpractice Law – Plaintiffs

M. Keith Kapp

Leisure and Hospitality Law

Alexander C. “Sandy” Graham Jr.

Litigation – Antitrust

M. Keith Kapp

Litigation – Banking and Finance

Calvin W. “Woody” Fowler Jr.

George H. Bowles

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite III

Holmes P. Harden

J.P. McGuire Boyd Jr.

John L. Walker III

Monroe “Mike” Kelly III

Paul S. “Chip” Bliley Jr. (Lawyer of the Year – Richmond)

Robert D. “Bob” Perrow

Turner A. Broughton

Litigation – Bankruptcy

Holmes P. Harden

Paul S. “Chip” Bliley Jr.

William H. “Tracy” Schwarzschild III

Litigation – Construction

Arnie B. Mason

J. Brian Cashmere

George H. Bowles

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite III

Robert K. “Bob” Cox

William D. “Bill” Bayliss (Lawyer of the Year – Richmond)

Litigation – Environmental

Amos C. Dawson III

Channing J. Martin

Ethan R. Ware

Jessica J.O. King (Lawyer of the Year – Columbia)

Litigation – Insurance

Harold E. “Hal” Johnson*

Litigation – Intellectual Property

Andrew R. “Drew” Shores*

Craig L. Mytelka

Edward T. White

F. Michael Sajovec

M. Bruce Harper

Patrick R. Hanes

Robert C. Van Arnam

Litigation – Labor and Employment

David C. Burton

Douglas M. Nabhan

Edward S. Schenk III

Laura D. Windsor

Lynn F. Jacob

Michael C. Lord

Litigation – Land Use and Zoning

John L. Walker III

Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions

Calvin W. “Woody” Fowler Jr.

Litigation – Patent

Craig L. Mytelka (Lawyer of the Year – Norfolk)

F. Michael Sajovec

Patrick R. Hanes

Robert C. Van Arnam (Lawyer of the Year – Raleigh)

Litigation – Real Estate

George H. Bowles

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite III (Lawyer of the Year – Raleigh)

John L. Walker III (Lawyer of the Year – Richmond)

Steven D. Delaney

William D. “Bill” Bayliss

Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)

Robert D. “Bob” Perrow

Litigation – Securities

George H. Bowles

Litigation – Trusts and Estates

Elizabeth Davenport Scott (Lawyer of the Year – Raleigh)

George H. Bowles

W. Benjamin Pace (Lawyer of the Year – Richmond)

Litigation and Controversy-Tax

Charles B. “Chuck” Neely Jr.

Nancy S. Rendleman

Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions-Defendants

Turner A. Broughton

Media Law

Phillip H. Goodpasture

Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Aaron G. Spencer

Gary D. LeClair (Lawyer of the Year – Richmond)

Gregory R. Bishop

Lawrence R. “Larry” Siegel

Robert C. “Bob” Dewar

Scott H. Richter

Stephen W. Burke (Lawyer of the Year – Norfolk)

Thomas R. Frantz

Patent Law

F. Michael Sajovec

Richard T. “Rick” Matthews

Robert C. Van Arnam

Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants

W.F. Drewry “Drew” Gallalee

Private Funds/Hedge Funds Law

Gary D. LeClair

Product Liability Litigation-Defendants

Turner A. Broughton

W.F. Drewry “Drew” Gallalee

Public Finance Law

William L. “Bill” Nusbaum

Railroad Law

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite III

Real Estate Law

A. Brooks Hock

Allison T. Domson

Alyssa C. Embree

Andrea Harlow

Charles L. Cabell

Gilbert C. “Gib” Laite III

Howard E. Gordon

Jamie Watkins Bruno

John F. Faber Jr.

John M. Mercer

Jonathan A. Frank

Lawrence H. “Larry” Bryant

Lori H. Schweller

Mary Katherine McGetrick

Matthew E. Cheek

Monroe “Mike” Kelly III

Otto W. Konrad

R. Joseph Noble

Robert C. Lawson

Ronald R. Rogers

Steven D. Delaney

T. Preston Lloyd Jr.

Valerie Wagner Long

William L. “Bill” Nusbaum

Securities/Capital Markets Law

Scott H. Richter (Lawyer of the Year – Richmond)

Securities Regulation

Scott H. Richter

Tax Law

Craig L. Rascoe

Farhad Aghdami

J. Conrad Garcia

James P. “Jim” Head

John M. Paris Jr.

Nancy S. Rendleman

Thomas R. Frantz

Trade Secrets Law

Craig L. Mytelka

Trademark Law

Craig L. Mytelka

Edward T. White

Trusts and Estates Law

Christine N. Piersall

Daniel J. Durst

David D. Addison

Farhad Aghdami (Lawyer of the Year – Richmond)

Fielding L. Williams Jr.

James P. “Jim” Head

Julious P. “Joey” Smith Jr.

Thomas R. Frantz

Venture Capital Law

David L. Dallas Jr.

Gary D. LeClair

Workers’ Compensation Law-Employers

Edward S. Schenk III


Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers has become a well-regarded guide. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which attorneys cast votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.

More information about the Best Lawyers rankings, including the selection process, can be found here.

* selected for the first time

 

Contact Us | 1-844-848-6547